At BeautifyMe, we are committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of our users. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect personal information in accordance with South African laws.

Information Collection:

  1. Personal Information:

    • We collect personal information, such as names, contact details, and payment information, to facilitate the booking and payment processes.
  2. Usage Data:

    • BeautifyMe gathers data on user interactions within our platform, enabling us to enhance user experience and service quality.

Information Usage:

  1. Service Provision:

    • Personal information is utilized to provide on-demand beauty services, including scheduling appointments and facilitating secure transactions.
  2. Communication:

    • With user consent, we may use contact information for service-related communications, promotions, and updates.

Information Protection:

  1. Security Measures:

    • BeautifyMe employs industry-standard security measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.
  2. Data Retention:

    • We retain user data for the duration necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Users can request data removal upon account closure.

Compliance with South African Laws:

  1. POPIA Compliance:

    • BeautifyMe adheres to the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), ensuring transparency, fairness, and lawfulness in data processing.
  2. Legal Obligations:

    • We comply with all relevant South African laws and regulations governing data privacy and protection.

For any privacy-related inquiries or concerns, please contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@beautifyme.co.za.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 01/01/2024 and may be updated periodically. Users are encouraged to review the policy for any changes.